Profile - Frank McConnell

Frank McConnell is the owner/operator of Quality Security Training Services.

Frank is a retired RCMP officer and a long-time instructor of both the Chito-Ryo style of Karate, as well as of a variety of courses which offer training to security personnel. Frank's over 35 years of police experience allows him to fully understand the needs of his law enforcement and security industry clientele and to ensure the proper understanding of the course materiel.

FRANK McCONNELL - RCMP Experience

Senior Constable Frank McConnell was a member of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police until his retirement in 2009. Frank worked in different locations and learned a great deal of the every day needs of the general public while performing his various duties over the span of his over 35-year career.

  • May 1998 to June 2009 - assigned to the Kelowna Community Support Unit. This position is mandated to Community Based Policing and meets the needs and requirements of the Kelowna Detachment area. He completed the DARE America training and was instrumental in bringing this programme to the Kelowna area.
  • May 1993 to January 1998 - assigned to the Kelowna Municipal Traffic Section. His assignment involved enforcement of the Narcotic Control Act, Motor Vehicle Act, Criminal Code and investigating fatal motor vehicle accidents in the City of Kelowna. He was the Senior Constable on the section and assumed all the responsibilities of Sergeant in Charge during the latter's absence.
  • November 1990 to January 1993 - assigned to the Kelowna Highway Patrol Unit. His assignment involved enforcement of the Criminal Code, Narcotic Control Act, and Motor Vehicle Act. He investigated fatal motor vehicle accidents as well.
  • January 1987 to November 1990 -assigned to Clearwater Highway Patrol Unit and acted as the i/c of the three man unit. His assignment involved enforcement of the Motor Vehicle Act, Criminal Code, Narcotic Control Act. He investigated fatal, serious motor vehicle accidents.
  • November 1983 to January 1987 - assigned to general duty, uniformed position, at Clearwater Detachment. Cst. His duties involved enforcement of the Criminal Code, Narcotic Control Act, and Motor Vehicle Act.
  • June 1982 to November 1983 - assigned to general duty, uniformed position, at Dawson Creek Detachment. He was involved in the enforcement of the Motor Vehicle Act, Criminal Code and Narcotic Control Act.
  • December 1981 to June 1982 - assigned to a one-man Drug Enforcement Unit at Dawson Creek Detachment. His duties involved surveillance, enforcement of the Narcotic Control Act, search warrants and purchases of marijuana.
  • September 1981 to December 1981-assigned to the “Task Force” of the RCMP, City of Dawson Creek, investigating provisions of the Criminal Code.
  • September 1980 to¬† September 1981 - He worked as a General Duty uniformed member in the City of Dawson Creek. He was involved with the enforcement of the Criminal Code, Narcotic Control Act, and other Provincial Statutes.
  • May 1980 to September 1980 -assigned to the RCMP Task Force in the City of Dawson Creek. He was involved in investigating criminal offences and enforcement of the Criminal Code.
  • May 1978 to May 1980 - General Duty uniformed member in the City of Dawson Creek. He was involved with enforcement of the Criminal Code, Narcotic Control Act and other Provincial Statutes.
  • December 1974 to May 1978 - worked as a General Duty member in the municipality of Summerland. His assignments involved enforcement of the Criminal Code, Motor Vehicle Act and other Provincial Statutes.
  • July 1974 to December 1974 - worked as a General Duty uniformed member in the Community of Agassiz. Cst. His assignments involved enforcement of the Criminal Code, Motor Vehicle Act and other Provincial Statutes.